Commanding Officers of
USS NITRO (AE-23)


01 CAPT HALL, Warren Collamore
1 MAY 1959 - APR 1960
02 CAPT WALKER, III, Thomas Jackson
APR 1960 - 24 OCT 1960
03 CAPT CONE, Davis
24 OCT 1960 - DEC 1961
04 CAPT DASHIELL, JR., Edward Lawrence
DEC 1961- 7 DEC 1962
05 CAPT HYDE, Richard Webster
7 DEC 1962 - 2 DEC 1963
06 CAPT CASSELL, George L.
2 DEC 1963 - 2 JUL 1964
07 CAPT STICKLES II, Albert Louis
28 SEP 1964 - MAY 1966
08 LCDR HATCHER, George Martin
MAY 1966 - AUG 1967
09 CAPT SNYDER, Joseph Mitchell
AUG 1967 - 10 FEB 1969
10 CAPT SMITH, Rush Spencer
10 FEB 1969-APR 1970
11 CAPT HOWE, Thomas
APR 1970-6 AUG 1971
12 CDR DAVIS, Harry Leland
6 AUG 1971 - 15 JAN 1973
13 CAPT BASSETT, Charles Gordon
15 JAN 1973 - 7 SEP 1974
14 CDR JENKINS, JR, George Joseph
7 SEP 1974 - 30 JUL 1976
15 CDR DOOLITTLE, John Beecher
30 JUL 1976 - 9 AUG 1978
16 CDR JOCKEL, JR, Joseph Andrew
9 AUG 1978 - AUG 1980
17 CAPT LOVING, JR., Howard Hayden
AUG 1980 - 3 SEP 1982
18 CAPT MILLIS, JR., Archibald Ed
3 SEP 1982 - 20 JUN 1985
19 CDR STILLMAKER, William James
20 JUN 1985 - JUL 1987
20 CDR JENNINGS, David Bailey
JUL 1987 - 11 MAY 1990
21 CDR WARD, William Howard
11 MAY 1990 - FEB 1992
22 LCDR WRIGHT, William Arthur
FEB 1992 - FEB 1992
23 CDR MOORE, David Charles
FEB 1992 - 1 NOV 1993
24 CDR HUBER, Craig Michael
1 NOV 1993 - 28 APR 1995


Page maintained by Robert D. Peiffer, webmaster@ussnitro.org.
Copyright ©2002,2018 ALL RIGHTS RESERVED - USS Nitro (AE-2/AE-23) Association.
Email Webmaster