Commanding Officers of
USS NITRO (AE-2)


01 CDR Vincent, Roe Willis
1 April 1921 - 2 June 1923
02 CDR Ridgely, Frank Eugene
2 June 1923 - 1 December 1923
03 CDR Stark, Harold Raynsford
1 December 1923 - 14 November 1925
04 CDR Pickens, Andrew Calhoun
14 November 1925 - 8 April 1927
05 CAPT Metcalf, Martin Kellogg
8 April 1927 - 9 May 1929
06 CAPT Finney, Earl Peck
9 May 1929 - 9 June 1931
07 CAPT McCain, John Sidney
9 June 1931 - 31 May 1932
08 CDR Parker, Ralph Chandler
31 May 1932 - 25 May 1934
09 CDR Markland, Henry Thomas
25 May 1934 - 31 May 1936
10 CDR Kelly, Monroe
31 May 1936 - 1937
11 CDR Bennion, Mervyn Sharp
10 March 1938 - 1 June 1939
12 CAPT Cobb, Calvin Hayes
1 June 1939 - 11 July 1940
13 CDR Balsley, Alfred Henry
11 July 1940 - 15 June 1941
14 CAPT Chippendale, Burton Witham
15 June 1941 - 3 June 1942
15 CDR Johnson, George William
3 June 1942 - 1 July 1942
16 LCDR Milner, Robert Miller(acting)
1 July 1942 - 29 July 1942
17 CDR Ragonnet, Lucien
29 July 1942 - 13 March 1943
18 CDR Trimble, Foy
13 March 1943 - 25 September 1945

19 LCDR Parr, Walter Scott
25 September 1945 - 30 November 1945







Page maintained by Robert D. Peiffer, webmaster@ussnitro.org.
Copyright ©2017 ALL RIGHTS RESERVED - USS Nitro (AE-2/AE-23) Association.
Email Webmaster