Commanding Officers of
USS NITRO (AE-23)

CAPT W. C. HALL
MAY 1959-APR 1960
CAPT J. WALKER
APR 1960-OCT 1960
CAPT D. CONE
OCT 1960-DEC 1961
CAPT E. L. DASHIELL, JR.
DEC 1961-DEC 1962
CAPT R. W. HYDE
DEC 1962-DEC 1963
CAPT G. L. CASSELL
DEC 1963-SEP 1964
CAPT A. C. STICKLES
SEP 1964-MAY 1966
LCDR G. M. HATCHER
MAY 1966-AUG 1967
CAPT J. M. SNYDER
AUG 1967-FEB 1969
CAPT R. S. SMITH
FEB 1969-APR 1970
CAPT HOWE
APR 1970-AUG 1971
CDR H. L. DAVIS
AUG 1971-JAN 1973
CAPT C. G. BASSETT
JAN 1973-SEP 1974
CDR G. J. JENKINS, JR
SEP 1974-JUL 1976
CDR J. B. DOOLITTLE
JUL 1976-AUG 1978
CDR J. A. JOCKEL
AUG 1978-AUG 1980
CAPT H. H. LOVING
AUG 1980-SEP 1982
CAPT A. E. MILLIS
SEP 1982-JUN 1985
CDR W. S. STILLMAKER
JUN 1985-JUL 1987
CDR D. B. JENNINGS
JUL 1987-APR 1990
CDR W. H. WARD
APR 1990-FEB 1992
LCDR W. A. WRIGHT
FEB 1992
CDR D. C. MOORE
FEB 1992-NOV 1993
CDR C. M. HUBER
NOV 1993-APR 1995

Page maintained by Robert D. Peiffer, webmaster@ussnitro.org.
Copyright ©2002,2017 ALL RIGHTS RESERVED - USS Nitro (AE-2/AE-23) Association.
Email Webmaster