USS Nitro Association crestUSS Nitro (AE-2/AE-23) Association
line-ship
ASSOCIATION MEMBERS - 2016
http://www.ussnitro.org/member16.htm


(in alphabetical order)


A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z



A
NAMENICKNAMETOURRATE/RANKDIVISIONSHIP
George R. Affeldt
1968-1970ENS / LTJGXAE-23
Gordon R. Ahner
1970-1972EN2AAE-23
Frank H. Alley
1959-1961SNSAE-23
George T. Argy
1969-1971CS2SupplyAE-23
Richard F. Artale
1965-1968IC3EAE-23
Gary M. Attean
1959-1960RMSNOPSAE-23






Back to Top














B
NAMENICKNAMETOURRATE/RANKDIVISIONSHIP
William H. Banning Jr.
1964-1965FNRAE-23
William P. Baer
1968-1972SH3deck/supplyAE-23
Capt. Michael B. Bartlett
1985-1988LTjgDCA / RASAE-23
Benzi, William A.
Reyes Benzi, Karen M.


EMCS (Ret.)
HMCS (Ret.)


John P. Bochicchio
1961-1963EM3
AE-23
James B. Bogart"Barry"1967-1968ENFNAAE-23
Stillman N. Bradish
1959-1961GM3GunneryAE-23
Wilbur J. Brown II"Jim"1959-1961QM3NAVAE-23
Raymond P. Brown, Jr.
1983-1986SN1st/OPSAE-23
David P. Burgess
1971GMG3
AE-23






Back to Top














C
NAMENICKNAMETOURRATE/RANKDIVISIONSHIP
Edouard N. Cadoret"Norm"1972-1974EMCSJAE-23
James P. Cahill
1960-1962YN2OPS/NAVAE-23
Susan F. Caithamer
wife of James P. Caithamer (deceased)

1966-1968BMSN1stUSS Suribachi
AE-21
Richard F. Calbo
1967-1968CS3SupplyAE-23
Wallace D. Carey
1959-1961W01ENGrAE-23
Arnold R. Carpenter, Jr.
1964-1966YN33rdAE-23
Trent J. Catalusci
1985-1989SK1SIAE-23
Kevin G. Clavin
1982-1985MM2MAE-23
James W. Clem"Jim"


Father on Nitro AE-2, 1934-1936
J. Daniel Corcoran
1978-1981IC2EAE-23
Gary W. Corley
1968-1970BM31stAE-23
Charles D. Cousins
1979-1982MR3MAE-23






Back to Top














D
NAMENICKNAMETOURRATE/RANKDIVISIONSHIP
George M. Demko
1961-1963SM3OPSAE-23
Carroll R. Denison
1961-1963MM2MAE-23
Michael J. Dias
1969-1972SHB2ShipServiceAE-23
Peter L. Dreistadt, Jr.
1959-1961FNMAE-23






Back to Top














E
NAMENICKNAMETOURRATE/RANKDIVISIONSHIP
Robert F. Eberlein
1967-1969HN
AE-23
Russell K. Erikson
1970-1972IC3EAE-23
Charles M. Ewing
1972-1973OS3
AE-23






Back to Top














F
NAMENICKNAMETOURRATE/RANKDIVISIONSHIP
John F. Falberg
1960-1962SM2OPSAE-23
Leo J. Falconio
1980-1982EN2AAE-23
Brian J. Farrell
1961-1963Ens/LTjg2ndAE-23
Russell S. Fallon, Jr.
1962-1966MM3MAE-23
Allen J. Fleming
1961-1964RM3OperationsAE-23
Robert A. Fluder
1959-1962QM2OPSAE-23
William J. Flynn III
1975-1976HM3XAE-23
John F. Foley
1961-1962LTjgXAE-23






Back to Top














G
NAMENICKNAMETOURRATE/RANKDIVISIONSHIP
Russell A. Garbutt
1961-1964RM2OPSAE-23
Jon B. Garland
1959-1961MM1MAE-23
Frank L. Gauthier IV
1973-1975HT1RAE-23
Joseph M. Gentleman III
Jeannine Gentleman

1977-1981MMFNMAE-23
Edward A.Gibbons Jr.
1967-1969CS3CommissaryAE-23
Betty M. Gillman
wife of Raymond Gillman (deceased)

1962-1966RDC/OSCOPSUSS Pyro
AE-24
John P. Golding
1960-1961SK3SupplyAE-23
Lloyd G. Goodrich
1975-1977HMCXAE-23
George E. Gregory III
1963-1966MMFNAAE-23






Back to Top














H
NAMENICKNAMETOURRATE/RANKDIVISIONSHIP
George L. Hanselman
1968-1970LtSupplyAE-23
Wayne M, Hapgood
1969-1970BM21stAE-23
John D. Holland
1967-1969CDROPSAE-23
Henry M. Hope, Sr."Marty"1961-1963PC3XAE-23
Donald L. Hoxie
1964-1965FTG SN3rdAE-23
Craig M. Huber
1993-1995CDRCommandingAE-23
James R. Hugo"Jim"1978-1980IC3EAE-23
Donald J. Hupp
1967-1969CS2SupplyAE-23






Back to Top














I
NAMENICKNAMETOURRATE/RANKDIVISIONSHIP






Back to Top














J
NAMENICKNAMETOURRATE/RANKDIVISIONSHIP
David B. Jennings
1987-1990CDRCommandingAE-23
Dennis E. Johnston
1962-1964SN2ndAE-23






Back to Top














K
NAMENICKNAMETOURRATE/RANKDIVISIONSHIP
Tony S. Keena
1988-1990SNRASAE-23
Kenneth R. Kmiec
1981-1984CDRSupplyAE-23
Robert J. Knoll
1965-1966MMFNM&AAE-23
William A. Kohlruss
1971-1974MM3JAE-23






Back to Top














L
NAMENICKNAMETOURRATE/RANKDIVISIONSHIP
Richard H. Leipfert
1968-1969YN1XAE-23
David E. Lesso
1969-1971EM3EAE-23
Paul I. Licker
1965-1966SNOPSAE-23
Leonard J. Limoge
1962-1964BMSN2ndAE-23
Lawrence L. Little
1958-1960EM2MAE-23
Capt. Howard H. Loving, Jr

1980 - 1982CDRCommanding
AE-23






Back to Top














M
NAMENICKNAMETOURRATE/RANKDIVISIONSHIP
John G. Mahler
1959-1960EM3EAE-23
Edward G. Marino
1968-1970QM3OPSAE-23
Jeffrey F. Marlow
1969-1971YN33rdAE-23
Kenneth W. Marvin
1944-1945S/2c1stAE-2
John L. Miller
1975-1976PN3XAE-23
John P. Moliere
1961-1962QM2NAV/OPSAE-23
John F. Mulhern"Jack"1971-1973LtEngineeringAE-23
Walter M. Mullins
1959-1961RD22nd/OIAE-23
Michael M. Mullen
1976-1979RM2OPS/RadioAE-23
Raymond K. Murray
1959-1961SN1stAE-23
James R. Musumeci, Jr.
1976-1978BTFNBAE-23






Back to Top














N
NAMENICKNAMETOURRATE/RANKDIVISIONSHIP
Walter C. Newsome"Sonny"1962-1966BT3BAE-23
Carl G. Nilson"Swede"1970-1973MM3MAE-23






Back to Top














O
NAMENICKNAMETOURRATE/RANKDIVISIONSHIP
Gary W.. Olson
1970-1971CYN3OPSAE-23
Brendan E. O'Sullivan
1962-1964YN3XAE-23






Back to Top














P
NAMENICKNAMETOURRATE/RANKDIVISIONSHIP
Joel A. Pagano
1961-1964MM2MAE-23
Richard A. Palleschi
1967-1970LtEng. Off.AE-23
Thomas L. Papsodero
Amparo "Susie" Papsodero

1965-1966MM2MAE-23
Robert D. PeifferBob
SSGT
1969-1973

USAF
Joe A. Price
1970-1972EM3EAE-23






Back to Top














Q
NAMENICKNAMETOURRATE/RANKDIVISIONSHIP






Back to Top














R
NAMENICKNAMETOURRATE/RANKDIVISIONSHIP
Carlos L. Rentas

SH2SupplyAE-23
Juan Reyes-Matos
1964-1966YN31stAE-23
Howard A. Root
1964-1966SN1stAE-23






Back to Top














S
NAMENICKNAMETOURRATE/RANKDIVISIONSHIP
Arthur C. Sanders
1972-1974ETN3OPSAE-23
Jerrol L. Satterfield"Jerry"1965-1966SNSupplyAE-23
Frank T. Schenck Sr.
1967-1969SH3SupplyAE-23
Howard L. Schriefer




Peter J. Scott
1968-1969LTjgOPSAE-23
James E. Sepesi
1968-1972MM3MAE-23
Roger T. Sherwood
1968-1972MM2MAE-23
Mark A. Sikes
1974-1976MM2MAE-23
Jose H. Silva
1974-1977BTFNBAE-23
Don K. Skillman
1976-1977LCDRXOAE-23
Barry E. Smith
1964-1967GMG33rdAE-23
Lee R. Smith
Mary E. Smith-Sapp

1942-1945GM2GunneryAE-2
Raymond L. Smith
1964-1969MM3MAE-23
Deanna W. Smitha
1990LTjgCom ChapAE-23
Christine S. (Crites) Spurling
1992-1995SK3SupplyAE-23
Ernest E. Stander
1979-1982CS1SupplyAE-23
Mabel E. Stralo
wife of William E. Stralo (deceased)

1959-1961BM32ndAE-23
Robert A. Swafford, Jr.
1972-1975SK3SupplyAE-23
Stephen P. Swierczek
1976 - 1980CDRB / OPSAE-23






Back to Top














T
NAMENICKNAMETOURRATE/RANKDIVISIONSHIP
Rodney E. Tibbetts"Rod"1967-1968GMG2GunneryAE-23
James D. Timmons
1968-1969YN3OPSAE-23
K. Blair Tolbard
1975 - 1979MM2MAE-23
Vincent J. Troiola
1970-1971BM3
AE-23
Stephen E. Tyas"Steve"1967-1969MM2MAE-23






Back to Top














U
NAMENICKNAMETOURRATE/RANKDIVISIONSHIP






Back to Top














V
NAMENICKNAMETOURRATE/RANKDIVISIONSHIP






Back to Top














W
NAMENICKNAMETOURRATE/RANKDIVISIONSHIP
Joseph A. Walc Jr.
1980-1982LtCommunicationsAE-23
Corbin Walters
son of Raymond D. Walters (deceased)

1944-1945EMC2
AE-2
William R. Wasser"Bill"1968-1969DKSN1stAE-23
Ronald L. Webb
1959-1963BM31stAE-23
Garren D. Wellman
1969-1971SK2SupplyAE-23
Lyman F. Whitman
1962-1966EM3EAE-23
Hayden F. Wiley, Jr.
1968-1972BM21stAE-23
Douglas J. Williams
1968-1970LT1stAE-23
Jeffrey A. Williams
1968-1972EM2EAE-23
Philip L. Wise
1966-1969MM3AAE-23






Back to Top














X
NAMENICKNAMETOURRATE/RANKDIVISIONSHIP






Back to Top














Y
NAMENICKNAMETOURRATE/RANKDIVISIONSHIP






Back to Top















Z
NAMENICKNAMETOURRATE/RANKDIVISIONSHIP






Back to Top






















Page maintained by Robert D. Peiffer, webmaster@ussnitro.org.
Copyright ©2015,2017 ALL RIGHTS RESERVED - USS Nitro (AE-2/AE-23) Association.
Page created: 02/08/14 Updated: 1/5/2017
Email Webmaster